Yellow Pages, White Pages and More

Madison Crime Statistics and Crime Data

Madison AreaConnect |  AreaConnect

Madison Wisconsin Crime Statistics and Data Resources

Web Search: 
Madison WI Crime Statistics (2006 Crime Data)

Compare City Crime Rates

City 1:
State 1:
City 2:
State 2:
Crime Compare
Crime Type 2006 TotalPer 100,000 PeopleNational per 100,000 People
Overall Madison Crime Index 84713809.54479.3
 
Madison Violent Crimes 973437.6553.5
Madison Murders 41.87
Madison Rapes 6428.833.1
Madison Robberies 434195.2205.8
Madison Aggravated Assaults 471211.8336.5
 
Madison Property Crimes 749833723906.1
Madison Burglaries 1619728.1813.2
Madison Larceny/Thefts 54042430.22601.7
Madison Motor Vehicle Thefts 475213.6501.5
 
Madison Arsons 1  10949.02N/A

For more city crime stats go to AreaConnect and select a city.

1 - National arson data is not available. Therefore, arson data is not used in a comparitive manner, and arson data is excluded from property crimes total.

Notes:

  • Based on the final 2006 FBI Crime Reports.
  • Results are tabulated using the Madison crime collection area population of 222,364.
  • Madison crime collection population may not match US Census data. Population is based on the agencies participating in the reporting.
  • 2007 Madison crime stats will be available October 2008.
AreaConnect Madison

 CRIME RESOURCES
  Home Security
  Criminal Attorney
  Burglar Alarms
  Motion Detectors
  Self Defense
  Car Alarms
  Crime Rate Comparison
  Police Supplies
  Background Checks
  Disaster Recovery

 WHAT ARE THE ICONS?
Indicates Madison crime level is better than national average.

Indicates Madison crime level is worse than national average.

 MADISON STATISTICS
 Madison Population: 208054
 Male Population: 102248
 Female Population: 105806
 Households: 89019
 Median Age: 31
 Average Household Size: 2.19
Madison Population
Madison Crime Level:

 MORE WI CRIME STATS
  Milwaukee
  Madison
  Appleton
  Green Bay
  Waukesha
  Oshkosh
  Racine
  Eau Claire
  Janesville
  Kenosha
  Fond du Lac
  More...

AreaConnect YellowPages and More
Copyright © 2017 Powered by Digital Properties, LLC
About Us | Contact AreaConnect | AreaConnect Canada | Terms of Use | Privacy Statement